Skip to Content

Benton, DuQuoin & Pinckneyville big winners at SIRR CC meets

Remaining Ad Time Ad - 00:00
Cross Country results for the web

MURPHYSBORO/DUQUOIN (WSIL) -- The Southern Illinois River Conference held their cross country championship meets on Thursday. Murphysboro hosted the Ohio division and Du Quoin was the site for the Mississippi division.

Benton was a big winner in Murphysboro taking home both the boys and girls titles.

In DuQuoin, Pinckneyville won the boys division, DuQuoin took home the girls title.

~ GIRLS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS ~
OHIO DIVISION MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
Team Score Team Score
1
ST: Benton 25 1ST: DuQuoin 21
2
ND: Murphysboro 56 2ND: Pinckneyville 43
3
RD: Herrin 81 3RD: Nashville 89
4
TH: West Frankfort 87 4TH: Anna-Jonesboro 103
5
TH: Massac County 121 5TH: Carterville 117
6
TH: Harrisburg NTS 6TH: Sparta NTS
~ GIRLS INDIVIDUAL ALL-CONFERENCE MEDAL WINNERS ~
OHIO DIVISION MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
Name School Score Name School Score
1
ST: Ansley Bailey (MC) 18:39 1ST: Olivia Phillips (DQ) 19:16
2
ND: Mia Wills (BN) 20:32 2ND: Lauren Heape (DQ) 19:51
3
RD: Hailey Wallace (BN) 20:42 3RD: Jacqueline Crain (DQ) 19:59
4
TH: Kayden Gilmore (MB) 20:57 4TH: Ashlee Hirsch (PV) 20:17
5
TH: Peyton Tiefel (BN) 21:09 5TH: Alexis George (DQ) 20:21
6
TH: Addisyn Miller (BN) 21:32 6TH: Sofia Castellano (PV) 20:36
7
TH: Shaelynn Rose (WF) 21:32.9 7TH: Olivia Verges (NV) 20:37
8
TH: Maggie Jenkins (MB) 22:09 8TH: Taylor Kurtz (PV) 20:40
9
TH: Blakely Johnson (BN) 22:17 9TH: Kaylee Stover (AJ) 20:41
10TH: Jillian Clark (MB) 22:19 10TH: Kallie Oestreicher (DQ 20:44)

~ BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS ~
OHIO DIVISION MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
Team Score Team Score
1
ST: Benton 16 1ST: Pinckneyville 20
2
ND: Herrin 47 2ND: DuQuoin 70
3
RD: West Frankfort 73 3RD: Anna-Jonesboro 77
4
TH: Murphysboro 76 4TH: Nashville 86
5
TH: Massac County 147 5TH: Carterville 109
6
TH: Harrisburg 149 6TH: Sparta NTS
~ BOYS INDIVIDUAL ALL-CONFERENCE MEDAL WINNERS ~
OHIO DIVISION MISSISSIPPI DIVISION
Name School Score Name School Score
1
ST: Reece Johnson (BN) 16:25 1ST: Isaac Teel (PV) 15:42
2
ND: Gavin Genisio (BN) 16:44 2ND: Landon Swin (DQ) 15:55
3
RD: Chase Owens (BN) 17:30 3RD: Steven Hirte (PV) 16:26
4
TH: Parker Sieveking (BN) 17:31 4TH: Dylan Bledsoe (PV) 16:48
5
TH: Ruben Pullem (HR) 17:34 5TH: Daniel Garavaglia (PV) 16:49
6
TH: Mason Tieffel (BN) 17:35 6TH: Ray Habeck (NV) 16:57
7
TH: Jayvion Isaacs (WF) 18:24 7TH: Dawson Bledsoe (PV) 16:58
8
TH: Slayed Huntley (HR) 18:30 8TH: Jayden Perez (AJ) 17:00
9
TH: Merret Simpkins (WF) 18:33 9TH: Beto Diez (AJ) 17:01
10TH: Ethan Sunny (MB) 18:35 10TH: Daniel Wagner (PV) 17:03

Jason Hurst

Skip to content